Thursday, September 4, 2008

A Second Confirming The Link

As a refresher: The law was:

" 1802 - 1906: 5 years residency with 1 year in state where applying and had to be in US three years before making Declaration of Intent."










So . . . . what do you conclude after reading this document?


Comments???????????

3 comments:

Richard Carroll Sheehan said...

Can't read the documents, but you have me curious!

Richard Carroll Sheehan said...

I do see the 1857 date. the writing seems more modren

Gerry said...

I agree, the handwriting is not the usual ornate cursive that we expect to see in writing of mid-1800.
Though in genealogy this time period is more-or-less current. In fact 150 years ago isn't that long ago.